﻿_id	Pupils by school type and management type 2010/11	Controlled (see Note 4)	Catholic Maintained (see Notes 3 + 5 + 6 + 7)	Other Maintained - Irish Medium (see Note 1)	Other Maintained - Other	Controlled Integrated	Grant Maintained Integrated	Voluntary - Schools under Catholic Management	Voluntary - Schools under Other Management	Non Grant-Aided	Voluntary pre-school centres	Private pre-school centres	Grand Total
1	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Playgroups - Part-time (see Note 2)	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	6,918	350	7,268
2	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Day Nurseries - Part-time (see Note 2)	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	11	320	331
3	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Other Provision - Part-time (see Note 2)	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 
4	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - TOTAL (see Note 2)	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	7,599
5	NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Full-time	2,437	1,596	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	4,033
6	NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Part-time	1,664	209	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	1,873
7	NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Full-time (see Notes 2 + 3)	2,279	2,034	209	26	80	158	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	4,786
8	NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Part-time (see Note 2)	1,899	1,467	23	 - 	 - 	260	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	3,649
9	NURSERY - TOTAL	8,279	5,306	232	26	80	418	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	14,341
10	PRIMARY - Reception - Primary Schools (see Note 2)	133	339	 - 	1	18	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	491
11	PRIMARY - Reception - Prep. Departments (see Note 2)	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 
12	PRIMARY - Primary Schools (Year 1 - Year 7) (see Notes 2 + 4 + 5 + 6)	70,608	71,007	1,960	356	3,144	5,258	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	152,333
13	PRIMARY - Prep. Departments (Year 1 - Year 7) (see Note 2)	295	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	1,824	 - 	 - 	 - 	2,119
14	PRIMARY - TOTAL	71,036	71,346	1,960	357	3,162	5,258	 - 	1,824	 - 	 - 	 - 	154,943
15	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Secondary (Non Grammar) (see Notes 2 + 7)	31,404	41,679	553	 - 	2,703	9,430	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	85,769
16	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Grammar	14,903	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	27,043	20,187	 - 	 - 	 - 	62,133
17	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - TOTAL (see Note 2)	46,307	41,679	553	 - 	2,703	9,430	27,043	20,187	 - 	 - 	 - 	147,902
18	SPECIAL (see Note 2)	4,246	167	 - 	45	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	4,458
19	HOSPITAL	200	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	200
20	INDEPENDENT	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	631	 - 	 - 	631
21	GRAND TOTAL	130,068	118,498	2,745	428	5,945	15,106	27,043	22,011	631	6,929	670	330,074
22	Note 1. Excludes one Irish Medium Controlled school and one Irish Medium Catholic Maintained school.   	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
23	Note 2. Revised figures.	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
24	Note 3. Catholic Maintained Nursery Classes FT - Includes 26 pupils in a nursery class in one Irish Medium school.	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
25	Note 4. Controlled PS yr1-yr7 - Includes one Irish Medium school with an enrolment of 61 pupils. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
26	Note 5. Catholic Maintained PS yr1-yr7 - Includes one Irish Medium school with an enrolment of 116 pupils. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
27	Note 6. Catholic Maintained PS yr1-yr7 - Includes 670 pupils in Irish medium units in 9 schools. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
28	Note 7. Catholic Maintained Sec yr8-yr14 (NG) - Includes 159 pupils in Irish medium units in 3 schools. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
