﻿_id	Pupils by school type and management type 2006/07	Controlled (see Note 4 regarding PS yr1-yr7)	Catholic Maintained (see Notes 3 + 5 + 6 + 7)	Other Maintained - Irish Medium (see Note 1)	Other Maintained - Other	Controlled Integrated	Grant Maintained Integrated	Voluntary - Schools under Catholic Management	Voluntary - Schools under Other Management	Non Grant-Aided	Voluntary pre-school centres	Private pre-school centres	Grand Total
1	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Playgroups - Part-time 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	5,877	263	6,140
2	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Day Nurseries - Part-time 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	187	187
3	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Other Provision - Part-time 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	0
4	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - TOTAL 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	5,877	450	6,327
5	NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Full-time	2,298	1,540	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	3,838
6	NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Part-time	1,903	312	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	2,215
7	NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Full-time (see Notes 2 + 3)	2,045	1,873	26	27	 - 	78	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	4,049
8	NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Part-time (see Note 2)	2,128	1,534	35	 - 	 - 	313	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	4,010
9	NURSERY - TOTAL	8,374	5,259	61	27	 - 	391	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	14,112
10	PRIMARY - Reception - Primary Schools	216	414	 - 	1	19	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	650
11	PRIMARY - Reception - Prep. Departments (see Note 2)	-	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 
12	PRIMARY - Primary Schools (Year 1 - Year 7) (see Notes 2 + 4 + 5 + 6)	74,726	73,223	1,752	438	2,076	4,805	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	157,020
13	PRIMARY - Prep. Departments (Year 1 - Year 7)	335	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	2,066	 - 	 - 	 - 	2,401
14	PRIMARY - TOTAL	75,277	73,637	1,752	439	2,095	4,805	 - 	2,066	 - 	 - 	 - 	160,071
15	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Secondary (Non Grammar) (see Notes 2 + 7)	34,723	41,582	489	 - 	2,001	8,725	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	87,520
16	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Grammar	14,751	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	27,514	19,980	 - 	 - 	 - 	62,245
17	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - TOTAL	49,474	41,582	489	 - 	2,001	8,725	27,514	19,980	 - 	 - 	 - 	149,765
18	SPECIAL	4,258	233	 - 	66	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	4,557
19	HOSPITAL	251	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	251
20	INDEPENDENT	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	809	 - 	 - 	809
21	GRAND TOTAL	137,634	120,711	2,302	532	4,096	13,921	27,514	22,046	809	5,877	450	335,892
22	Note 1. Excludes one Irish Medium Controlled school and one Irish Medium Catholic Maintained school.   	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
23	Note 2. Revised figures.	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
24	Note 3. Catholic Maintained Nursery Classes FT - Includes 26 pupils in a nursery class in one Irish Medium school.	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
25	Note 4. Controlled PS yr1-yr7 - Includes one Irish Medium school, with an enrolment of 65 pupils. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
26	Note 5. Catholic Maintained PS yr1-yr7 - Includes one Irish Medium school with an enrolment of 137 pupils (Year 1 - Year 7). 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
27	Note 6. Catholic Maintained PS yr1-yr7 - Includes 557 pupils in Irish medium units in 10 schools. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
28	Note 7. Catholic Maintained Sec yr8-yr14 (NG) - Includes 122  pupils in Irish medium units in 2 schools. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
29	Note 8. Figures for primary and post primary schools include children in mainstream classes and in learning support centres.	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
