{
  "fields": [{"id":"_id","type":"int"},{"id":"Pupils by school type and management type 2002/03","type":"text"},{"id":"Controlled","type":"text"},{"id":"Catholic Maintained (see Note 3)","type":"text"},{"id":"Other Maintained - Irish Medium (see Note 1)","type":"text"},{"id":"Other Maintained - Other","type":"text"},{"id":"Controlled Integrated","type":"text"},{"id":"Grant Maintained Integrated","type":"text"},{"id":"Voluntary - Schools under Catholic Management","type":"text"},{"id":"Voluntary - Schools under Other Management","type":"text"},{"id":"Non Grant-Aided","type":"text"},{"id":"Voluntary pre-school centres","type":"text"},{"id":"Private pre-school centres","type":"text"},{"id":"Grand Total","type":"text"}],
  "records": [
    [1,"PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Playgroups - Part-time "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","5,177","358","5,535"],
    [2,"PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Day Nurseries - Part-time "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","261","261"],
    [3,"PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Other Provision - Part-time "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","8"," - ","8"],
    [4,"PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - TOTAL"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","5,185","619","5,804"],
    [5,"NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Full-time","2,112","1,532"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","3,644"],
    [6,"NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Part-time","2,367","258"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","2,625"],
    [7,"NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Full-time","1,834","1,770"," - ","26"," - ","53"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","3,683"],
    [8,"NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Part-time","2,170","1,615"," - ","43"," - ","312"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","4,140"],
    [9,"NURSERY - TOTAL","8,483","5,175"," - ","69"," - ","365"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","14,092"],
    [10,"PRIMARY - Reception - Primary Schools","438","695"," - ","3","13"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","1,149"],
    [11,"PRIMARY - Reception - Prep. Departments (see Note 2)"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "],
    [12,"PRIMARY - Primary schools (Year 1 - Year 7) (see Notes 2 + 3)","80,580","77,233","1,374","435","1,489","4,068"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","165,179"],
    [13,"PRIMARY - Prep. Departments (Year 1- Year 7)","401"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","2,219"," - "," - "," - ","2,620"],
    [14,"PRIMARY - TOTAL","81,419","77,928","1,374","438","1,502","4,068"," - ","2,219"," - "," - "," - ","168,948"],
    [15,"SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Secondary (Non Grammar)","37,710","44,811","364"," - ","2,001","7,759"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","92,645"],
    [16,"SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Grammar","14,914"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","28,114","20,074"," - "," - "," - ","63,102"],
    [17,"SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - TOTAL","52,624","44,811","364"," - ","2,001","7,759","28,114","20,074"," - "," - "," - ","155,747"],
    [18,"SPECIAL","4,546","239"," - ","94"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","4,879"],
    [19,"HOSPITAL","236"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","236"],
    [20,"INDEPENDENT"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","948"," - "," - ","948"],
    [21,"GRAND TOTAL","147,308","128,153","1,738","601","3,503","12,192","28,114","22,293","948","5,185","619","350,654"],
    [22,"Note 1.  Excludes one Irish Medium Catholic Maintained school.   ","","","","","","","","","","","",""],
    [23,"Note 2.  Revised figures.","","","","","","","","","","","",""],
    [24,"Note 3.  Catholic Maintained PS yr1-yr7 - Includes one Irish Medium school, with an enrolment of 165 pupils. ","","","","","","","","","","","",""]
]}
