﻿_id	Pupils by school type and management type 2005/06	Controlled (see Note 4)	Catholic Maintained (see Notes 3 + 5 + 6 + 7)	Other Maintained - Irish Medium (see Note 1)	Other Maintained - Other	Controlled Integrated	Grant Maintained Integrated	Voluntary - Schools under Catholic Management	Voluntary - Schools under Other Management	Non Grant-Aided	Voluntary pre-school centres	Private pre-school centres	Grand Total
1	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Playgroups - Part-time	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	5,157	254	5,411
2	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Day Nurseries - Part-time	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	214	214
3	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Other Provision - Part-time	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	8	 - 	8
4	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - TOTAL	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	5,165	468	5,633
5	NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Full-time	2,274	1,522	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	3,796
6	NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Part-time	2,070	309	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	2,379
7	NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Full-time (see Notes 2 + 3)	1,938	1,948	26	26	 - 	27	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	3,965
8	NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Part-time (see Note 2)	2,220	1,442	43	 - 	 - 	366	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	4,071
9	NURSERY - TOTAL	8,502	5,221	69	26	 - 	393	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	14,211
10	PRIMARY - Reception - Primary Schools (see Note 2)	236	441	 - 	3	31	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	711
11	PRIMARY - Reception - Prep. Departments (see Note 2)	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 
12	PRIMARY - Primary schools (Year 1 - Year 7) (see Notes 2 + 4 + 5)	76,114	73,847	1,649	434	2,022	4,599	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	158,665
13	PRIMARY - Prep. Departments (Year 1 - Year 7)	344	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	2,134	 - 	 - 	 - 	2,478
14	PRIMARY - TOTAL	76,694	74,288	1,649	437	2,053	4,599	 - 	2,134	 - 	 - 	 - 	161,854
15	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Secondary (Non Grammar) (see Notes 2 + 7)	35,696	42,742	470	 - 	2,054	8,459	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	89,421
16	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Grammar (see Note 2)	14,831	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	27,629	19,959	 - 	 - 	 - 	62,419
17	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - TOTAL	50,527	42,742	470	 - 	2,054	8,459	27,629	19,959	 - 	 - 	 - 	151,840
18	SPECIAL	4,283	243	 - 	73	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	4,599
19	HOSPITAL	296	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	296
20	INDEPENDENT	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	846	 - 	 - 	846
21	GRAND TOTAL	140,302	122,494	2,188	536	4,107	13,451	27,629	22,093	846	5,165	468	339,279
22	Note 1. Excludes one Irish Medium Controlled school and one Irish Medium Catholic Maintained school.   	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
23	Note 2. Revised figures.	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
24	Note 3. Catholic Maintained Nursery Classes FT - Includes 26 pupils in a nursery class in one Irish Medium school.	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
25	Note 4. Controlled PS yr1-yr7 - Includes one Irish Medium school with an enrolment of 53 pupils. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
26	Note 5. Catholic Maintained PS yr1-yr7 - Includes one Irish Medium school with an enrolment of 147 pupils. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
27	Note 6. Catholic Maintained PS yr1-yr7 - Includes 516 pupils in Irish medium units in 10 schools. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
28	Note 7. Catholic Maintained Sec yr8-yr14 (NG) - Includes 100  pupils in Irish medium units in 2 schools. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
29	Note 8. Figures for primary and post primary schools include children in mainstream classes and in learning support centres.	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
