﻿_id	Pupils by school type and management type 2009/10	Controlled (see Note 4)	Catholic Maintained (see Notes 3 + 5 + 6 + 7)	Other Maintained - Irish Medium (see Note 1)	Other Maintained - Other	Controlled Integrated	Grant Maintained Integrated	Voluntary - Schools under Catholic Management	Voluntary - Schools under Other Management	Non Grant-Aided	Voluntary pre-school centres	Private pre-school centres	Grand Total
1	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Playgroups - Part-time	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	6,215	322	6,537
2	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Day Nurseries - Part-time	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	207	207
3	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Other Provision - Part-time	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 
4	PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - TOTAL	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	6,744
5	NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Full-time	2,408	1,588	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	3,996
6	NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Part-time	1,653	208	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	1,861
7	NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Full-time (see Notes 2 + 3)	2,139	1,949	78	26	78	183	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	4,453
8	NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Part-time (see Note 2)	1,964	1,527	52	 - 	 - 	237	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	3,780
9	NURSERY - TOTAL	8,164	5,272	130	26	78	420	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	14,090
10	PRIMARY - Reception - Primary Schools (see Note 2)	195	369	 - 	 - 	12	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	576
11	PRIMARY - Reception - Prep. Departments (see Note 2)	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 
12	PRIMARY - Primary Schools (Year 1 - Year 7) (see Notes 2 + 4 + 5 + 6)	71,080	71,092	1,917	358	2,930	5,175	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	152,552
13	PRIMARY - Prep. Departments (Year 1 - Year 7)	336	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	1,999	 - 	 - 	 - 	2,335
14	PRIMARY - TOTAL	71,611	71,461	1,917	358	2,942	5,175	 - 	1,999	 - 	 - 	 - 	155,463
15	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Secondary (Non Grammar) (see Notes 2 + 7)	31,701	40,954	561	 - 	2,754	9,345	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	85,315
16	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Grammar	14,885	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	27,545	20,014	 - 	 - 	 - 	62,444
17	SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - TOTAL (see Note 2)	46,586	40,954	561	 - 	2,754	9,345	27,545	20,014	 - 	 - 	 - 	147,759
18	SPECIAL (see Note 2)	4,212	184	 - 	47	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	4,443
19	HOSPITAL	227	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	227
20	INDEPENDENT	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	 - 	656	""	""	656
21	GRAND TOTAL	130,800	117,871	2,608	431	5,774	14,940	27,545	22,013	656	6,215	529	329,382
22	Note 1. Excludes one Irish Medium Controlled school and one Irish Medium Catholic Maintained school.   	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
23	Note 2. Revised figures.	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
24	Note 3. Catholic Maintained Nursery Classes FT - Includes 26 pupils in a nursery class in one Irish Medium school.	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
25	Note 4. Controlled PS yr1-yr7 - Includes one Irish Medium school with an enrolment of 58 pupils. 	""	""	 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
26	Note 5. Catholic Maintained PS yr1-yr7 - Includes one Irish Medium school with an enrolment of 122 pupils. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
27	Note 6. Catholic Maintained PS yr1-yr7 - Includes 681 pupils in Irish medium units in 9 schools. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
28	Note 7. Catholic Maintained Sec yr8-yr14 (NG) - Includes 145 pupils in Irish medium units in 2 schools. 	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
29	Note 8. Figures for primary and post primary schools include children in mainstream classes and in learning support centres.	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""	""
