{
  "fields": [{"id":"_id","type":"int"},{"id":"Pupils by school type and management type 2000/01","type":"text"},{"id":"Controlled","type":"text"},{"id":"Catholic Maintained (see Note 2)","type":"text"},{"id":"Other Maintained - Irish Medium (see Note 1)","type":"text"},{"id":"Other Maintained - Other","type":"text"},{"id":"Controlled Integrated","type":"text"},{"id":"Grant Maintained Integrated","type":"text"},{"id":"Voluntary - Schools under Catholic Management","type":"text"},{"id":"Voluntary - Schools under Other Management","type":"text"},{"id":"Non Grant-Aided","type":"text"},{"id":"Voluntary Pre-School Centres","type":"text"},{"id":"Private Pre-School Centres","type":"text"},{"id":"Grand Total","type":"text"}],
  "records": [
    [1,"PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Playgroups - Part-time"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","3,461","306","3,767"],
    [2,"PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Day Nurseries - Part-time"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","178","178"],
    [3,"PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - Other Provision - Part-time"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","12"," - ","12"],
    [4,"PRE-SCHOOL EDUCATION IN OTHER CENTRES (FUNDED PLACES ONLY) - TOTAL"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","3,473","484","3,957"],
    [5,"NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Full-time","1,897","1,407"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","3,304"],
    [6,"NURSERY - Nursery Schools - Part-time","2,455","206"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","2,661"],
    [7,"NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Full-time","1,801","1,372"," - ","26"," - ","26"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","3,225"],
    [8,"NURSERY - Nursery Classes - Part-time","1,512","996"," - "," - "," - ","233"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","2,741"],
    [9,"NURSERY - TOTAL","7,665","3,981"," - ","26"," - ","259"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","11,931"],
    [10,"PRIMARY - Reception - Primary Schools","671","1,254"," - ","4","34"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","1,963"],
    [11,"PRIMARY - Reception - Prep. Departments (see Note 3)"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "],
    [12,"PRIMARY - Primary schools (Year 1 - Year 7)","83,114","80,059","951","417","1,411","3,748"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","169,700"],
    [13,"PRIMARY - Prep. Departments (Year 1- Year 7)","415"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","2,376"," - "," - "," - ","2,791"],
    [14,"PRIMARY - TOTAL","84,200","81,313","951","421","1,445","3,748"," - ","2,376"," - "," - "," - ","174,454"],
    [15,"SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Secondary (Non Grammar)","38,577","45,382","332"," - ","1,935","6,753"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","92,979"],
    [16,"SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - Grammar","14,691"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","27,897","19,986"," - "," - "," - ","62,574"],
    [17,"SECONDARY (Year 8 - Year 14) - TOTAL","53,268","45,382","332"," - ","1,935","6,753","27,897","19,986"," - "," - "," - ","155,553"],
    [18,"SPECIAL","4,320","236"," - ","118"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","4,674"],
    [19,"HOSPITAL","171"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","171"],
    [20,"INDEPENDENT"," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - "," - ","1,255"," - "," - ","1,255"],
    [21,"GRAND TOTAL","149,624","130,912","1,283","565","3,380","10,760","27,897","22,362","1,255","3,473","484","351,995"],
    [22,"Note 1.  Excludes one Irish Medium Catholic Maintained school.   ","","","","","","","","","","","",""],
    [23,"Note 2.  Catholic Maintained PS yr1-yr7 - Includes one Irish Medium school with an enrolment of 208 pupils. ","","","","","","","","","","","",""],
    [24,"Note 3.  Revised figures.","","","","","","","","","","","",""]
]}
